Dr. Axe Wire · Study decoded · nutrition

Dietitian-Led Nutrition Program Linked to Lower Mortality in Malnourished Seniors

A structured, dietitian-led nutrition program was linked to fewer deaths and shorter hospital stays in the frailest older patients, though the effect didn't hold up statistically after correction for multiple comparisons.

A pale bowl of pasta with pieces of salmon, walnuts and green leaves on a light table.
Photo: Pexels

A ward-wide, dietitian-led nutrition program was linked to a 55% lower odds of in-hospital death among malnourished patients age 65 and older, in a study published September 14, 2026, in JAMA Network Open — a result that did not survive statistical correction for testing multiple outcomes.

55%Lower Mortality Odds
2,182Malnourished Patients
13%Shorter Hospital Stay

Researchers tracked 17,057 patients aged 65 and older admitted to a Japanese university hospital between January 2022 and June 2025, comparing nine wards before and after they adopted a four-step nutrition framework — screening, assessment, intervention and monitoring — run by dedicated registered dietitians starting in July 2024. Among the 2,182 patients (12.8%) classified as malnourished at admission, the program was linked to an odds ratio of 0.45 for in-hospital death (95% CI, 0.22-0.91), where an odds ratio of 1 would mean no difference between groups, and an odds ratio of 0.59 for death within six months (95% CI, 0.35-0.98). Hospital stay was shortened by a factor of 0.87 (95% CI, 0.77-0.98), about 13%. The number needed to treat was 16 for in-hospital mortality and 12 for six-month mortality. No difference appeared among the 6,253 at-risk patients, the 8,622 with normal nutrition, or the full 17,057-patient cohort.

In the program wards, dietitians screened every patient within 48 hours, set individualized calorie and protein targets, and reassessed malnourished patients twice weekly. In comparison wards, nurses handled initial screening, and only flagged patients saw a dietitian, without routine follow-up. Malnutrition in older adults is known to weaken immune defenses, slow wound healing and speed muscle loss, which is why closer monitoring could plausibly track with fewer deaths and shorter stays.

AdvertisementAncient Nutrition Active Peptides

Malnourished Patients: In-Hospital Mortality Odds Ratio 0.45 vs Comparison Wards

Malnourished Patients: In-Hospital Mortality Odds Ratio 0.45 vs Comparison Wards17,057 human hospital patients, malnourished subgroup n=2,182. Framework wards: 0.45 odds ratio; Comparison wards: 1 odds ratio17,057 human hospital patients, malnourished subgroupn=2,182
0.45 odds ratio
FRAMEWORK WARDS
1 odds ratio
COMPARISON WARDS
JAMA Network Open, 2026

The wards that adopted the program were not randomly assigned, and after correcting for testing 15 outcome comparisons, the mortality and length-of-stay differences in malnourished patients no longer reached statistical significance; the authors call the findings hypothesis-generating. This was a single hospital in Japan, and 6% to 23% of patients lacked complete one-year follow-up data.

Dr. Axe’s Take

The pattern here makes sense to me physiologically: malnourished older adults have less reserve to fight infection and heal from illness, so a system that catches this early and rechecks calorie and protein intake twice a week should show up in outcomes. The number needed to treat, one fewer death for every 12 to 16 malnourished patients treated this way, is a meaningful signal. If you have an aging parent hospitalized, ask whether a registered dietitian has assessed them and how often they will be reassessed. At home, prioritizing protein-dense foods and bone broth before a hospital stay ever happens is the more powerful move you can make.

Dr. Axe— Dr. Axe

Study summary

Who
17,057 hospitalized patients aged 65 and older (mean age 78.1, 53.2% male) at a Japanese university hospital; 2,182 patients (12.8%) were malnourished at admission by a standard nutrition screening score
Design
Retrospective difference-in-differences cohort study comparing hospital wards before and after adopting a four-step, dietitian-led nutrition framework at Aichi Medical University Hospital, Japan, January 2022 through June 2025
Dose
Framework wards screened patients within 48 hours, set individualized calorie and protein targets, escalated to oral supplements or tube feeding as needed, and reassessed malnourished patients twice weekly starting July 2024; comparison wards used nurse-led screening without routine follow-up
Primary result
Among malnourished patients, in-hospital mortality odds ratio was 0.45 (95% CI, 0.22-0.91) for framework wards versus comparison wards, where an odds ratio of 1 would mean no difference between groups; length of stay was reduced by a factor of 0.87 (95% CI, 0.77-0.98), about 13% shorter. Both results lost statistical significance after correction for testing multiple outcomes.
Secondary
6-month mortality odds ratio 0.59 (95% CI, 0.35-0.98); number needed to treat was 16 for in-hospital mortality and 12 for 6-month mortality; no significant difference in the 6,253 at-risk or 8,622 normal-nutrition patients, or across the full 17,057-patient cohort
Funding / conflicts
Supported by the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science and the National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology, Japan; the paper says the funders had no role in the study. Conflicts declared by the authors: one reported lecture honoraria and travel support from Otsuka Pharmaceutical Factory, Abbott Japan and Terumo outside this work.
Date
Sep 14, 2026
Advertisement20% off Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein, code MCP20
Advertisement20% off Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein, code MCP20