Study decoded · nutrition · Emerging

Food Supplement Paired With Vaccines Raised Measles Shot Coverage In Nigeria

20.1 pp coverage increase2x higher odds of MCV11,604 children surveyed48% ever got supplement20 clusters randomized

A pragmatic cluster-randomized trial published October 2, 2026 in Nature Medicine found that pairing a monthly food supplement with routine immunization visits was linked to a 20.1 percentage-point increase in measles vaccine coverage among young children in northern Nigeria.

Advertisement20% off Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein, code MCP20
Advertisement20% off Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein, code MCP20

A pragmatic cluster-randomized trial published October 2, 2026 in Nature Medicine tested whether giving out a food supplement at vaccination visits would raise measles vaccine coverage in children aged 6-23 months in northern Nigeria. Researchers randomized 20 clusters across two Local Government Areas, 1:1, to the NutriVax strategy, adding a monthly ration of small-quantity lipid-based nutrient supplements (a fortified paste or powder with extra calories, protein, fats and micronutrients) after routine immunization visits, or to standard national immunization program services alone. An endline household survey conducted 12 months after a matching baseline survey included 1,604 children ages 12-23 months: 801 in the control group and 803 in the NutriVax group. Only 48% of children in the intervention clusters had ever actually received the supplement. Card-verified coverage of the first dose of measles-containing vaccine rose by 20.1 percentage points in the NutriVax clusters relative to control, from baseline to endline (95% CI 13.7-26.5 pp). Children in the NutriVax arm had about twice the odds of having a verified measles shot compared with control (odds ratio 2.08, 95% CI 1.30-3.35).

The study's authors frame this as a co-delivery strategy: pairing a tangible nutrition benefit with the same clinic visit where the vaccine is given. The reasoning they describe is practical, not biological, the food ration gives families a reason to show up, rather than changing how the body responds to the vaccine. This compares two delivery strategies, so it shows a link between program design and vaccination rates, not proof that the supplement itself caused the increase through any physiological pathway.

Measles vaccine coverage increase, NutriVax strategy vs control

Measles vaccine coverage increase, NutriVax strategy vs control1,604 children, ages 12-23 months, northern Nigeria. 20.1 pp coverage increase1,604 children, ages 12-23 months, northern Nigeria20.1 pp coverage increase
Nature Medicine, 2026, Cazes et al.

Data Panel

Who
1,604 children aged 12-23 months surveyed at endline (801 control, 803 NutriVax) across 20 clusters in two Local Government Areas in northern Nigeria
Design
Pragmatic cluster-randomized controlled trial, 20 clusters randomized 1:1 to NutriVax strategy versus standard national immunization program services, baseline and endline population-based household surveys 12 months apart
Dose
Monthly ration of small-quantity lipid-based nutrient supplements distributed to children aged 6-23 months after routine immunization visits; 48% of children in intervention clusters ever received it
Primary result
20.1 percentage-point increase in card-verified first-dose measles vaccine coverage in NutriVax clusters versus control, baseline to endline (95% CI 13.7-26.5 pp)
Secondary
Odds of card-verified measles vaccination were about 2 times higher in the NutriVax arm than control (odds ratio 2.08, 95% CI 1.30-3.35)
Funding / conflicts
Funding and conflicts not reported in the abstract.

Coverage was verified by vaccination card, but the design bundles the supplement, the added clinic contact, and any counseling given at distribution, so the trial cannot isolate which piece drove the increase. Only about half of children in the intervention clusters ever received the supplement, limiting how far this scales. Funding and conflicts not reported in the abstract.

Dr. Axe's Take

This is a program-design study, not nutrition science. Giving families a reason to visit a clinic, a monthly food ration for children aged 6 to 23 months, raised verified measles vaccination rates. That's a logistics win worth copying in under-vaccinated communities, not proof the supplement itself boosted immune response. The practical takeaway: pair any benefit, food, education, screening, with vaccination visits rather than treating vaccination as a standalone errand. I'd keep vaccination schedules as is, and separately make sure young children get whole-food protein, healthy fats and micronutrients like iron and zinc, since undernutrition and missed immunizations tend to compound each other in the same households.

Dr. Axe— Dr. Axe
Dr. Josh Axe · Free quiz

Cellular Health Quiz

Loading question one…