Today, I’m going to tell you about what I believe is #1 essential oil of all time. In fact, it’s commonly known as the “king of oils” because it’s so powerful.
Any guess which oil I’m talking about?
Frankincense. This powerful oil has been used for thousands of years — with references that date all the way back to ancient Egypt and the Bible.
When the Three Wise Men brought gifts for baby Jesus, only three items made the cut:
- Gold — which has a long history as precious and extremely valuable metal
- Myrrh — another powerful essential oil
- And frankincense
These gifts weren’t just a symbolic gesture. At the time, frankincense was considered to be even more sacred and — pound-for-pound — valuable than gold or silver.
Now, you might be wondering, “How can a nice-smelling oil have that much value?”
Well, frankincense is much more than just a pleasant smell. It also delivers many well-being benefits.
In this post, I’ll show the top benefits and uses of this ancient health secret. But before I do that, let’s answer some key questions about frankincense. “What is it exactly?” and “Where do its benefits come from?”
What Is Frankincense?
Frankincense is sourced from the resin of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacara tree. This tree is different from many others because it grows with very little soil and in dry, desolate conditions.
The purest and highest-quality resin stones will be almost completely white. The amber-like color that most of us in the Western world associate with Frankincense is actually characteristic of a slightly less pure resin and the more processed forms of frankincense.
So that’s the essence of frankincense — the plant. Now, let’s look at the really powerful portion: the oil.
Once enough resin has been gathered from the tree, frankincense essential oil can be made.
This is done by steam distilling the resin droplets.
In the process, a very potent, earthy-smelling, health-giving oil is created.
While frankincense is a popular oil among aromatherapists and used in used in many perfumes, skin care products and cleaning agents, it’s also a favorite of the natural health community.
Why exactly? Because uses and benefits reach much deeper than you might expect a few drops of oil to have.
Apply frankincense to the bottoms of feet to promote feelings of relaxation.
Diffuse during yoga or meditation to focus your intention for the day.
Add frankincense to a moisturizer to rejuvenate the skin.
Following a day of activity, massage frankincense into hands and feet for a warming,
When in a dry climate, apply frankincense in order to maintain healthy-looking
Home Uses for Frankincense Essential Oil
I love the scent of frankincense and the earthy, deep tone it adds to oil blends. I also use it in several DIY beauty recipes for its well-being benefits.
Frankincense oil blends well with carrier oils such as jojoba oil, coconut oil or shea butter. It can be combined with other essential oils depending on the benefits you’re seeking.
For example, it blends well with citrus oils and lavender. This makes it a versatile and popular oil that lends itself well to many combinations and practical uses. Try one of these recipes to start experiencing the benefits of frankincense oil:
What Frankincense Oil I Use
It’s important to always use high-quality essential oils. The main reason for this is because cheaper options are often diluted and loaded with fillers — therefore, I believe they’re less effective.
To see the only brand of frankincense essential oil I personally use, check this out. It’s included in my own brand of essential oils called Ancient Apothecary: https://store.draxe.com/products/frankincense.
Of course, I can’t write a post on essential oils without a reminder that they should be applied with care and caution — always following directions. It is also extremely important to avoid the use of frankincense if you are pregnant or nursing (without consulting a practitioner first), and do not diffuse around babies and small children.